Review of an article on Meadowfoam Seed oil

Everyone once in a while we see a really good article that has direct application to something that we are working with. This is one of those. I would like to make a quick review of this article. It is an article sourced from Oregon State University, listing no specific author. The article is found in the August 2018 edition of the Western Farmer-Stockman. 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil. 

  Researchers have come across a new oil of sorts to use as skin protection or for sun protection for the skin. The biggest concern here is centered around skin cancer. Many researchers have come to the conclusions that many of the sun protection products out there in general use does not help and in some cases may actually contribute to many skin cancers. Those that claim that some of the protections don't work is because of the DNA damage caused by the ultraviolet radiation emitted from the sun.  Researchers at the Oregon State University College of Pharmacy have found that Meadowfoam, a plant widely raised in the Pacific Northwest, contains a class of compounds known as glucosinolates. Derivatives of this one compound have shown anti-cancer and sunlight protectant properties. 

  They have found that based on lab work, 4 areas of how the protection things work in relation to the compounds from the oil produced from this plant. #1- Prevents crosslinking of DNA, which can prevent the creation of cancer-initiating mutations. #2-  Inhibiting two enzymes involved in the breakdown of collagen, skin's primary structural protein. #3- Causing a reduction in the number of precancerous cells. #4-Preventing hyperplasia, organ or tissue enlargement that's often an early stage in cancer development. 

  One of the co-author's of the study makes a note to say that the glucosinolates derived from the Meadowfoam inhibit the enzymes needed for the breakdown of collagen. In effect, they act as anti-aging compounds. He goes on to say that most cosmetics just sort of patch things up, cover up the damage. But this actually protects the skin. 

Meadowfoam got its name from the canopy of creamy white flowers it produces when the crop is in full bloom.  I first learned about this oil, which is produced from the seeds, years ago. I have used it in several blends. However, up until now, it was hard to justify it as a carrier oil in the general lineup as it is sort of pricey. But with the new discoveries made on this oil, and if there is enough interest, maybe things can change.  The oil is a long chain fatty acid type, which makes it one of the most stable oils out there and can last for years.

 

Kent King